KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

comparto

English translation: section/building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comparto
English translation:section/building
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

08:50 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: comparto
The text is about a development project by various university professors and students:
Per l'intervento di recupero di fabbricati, si realiza un analisi tipologica degli alloggi e dei corpi scala del "Comparto B".
anivlis
section/building
Explanation:
I think it is a section, a part of a larger building
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie tante, Alessandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compartment
Gian
3section/building
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section/building


Explanation:
I think it is a section, a part of a larger building

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Grazie tante, Alessandra

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartment


Explanation:
[PDF] Deformations of buildings on thick soil strata prone to slump-type ...compartment was built as an addition to the basic building. ... The most serious damages were recorded in the basic compartment of the building ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M4840T1J47155622.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] 6920 Safe EgressFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
swing in the direction of egress travel, that is, out toward the building exterior or toward. another safe fire compartment within the building. ...
www.jlab.org/ehs/manual/PDF/6920SafeEgress.pdf - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75