KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

marginalità sociale

English translation: socially excluded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:marginalità sociale
English translation:socially excluded
Entered by: anivlis

09:27 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Sociology
Italian term or phrase: marginalità sociale
The text is about architecture but to me this term has more to do with sociology.
"centri di accoglienza per soggetti in condizioni di marginalità sociale"
anivlis
socially excluded
Explanation:
XXXXXXX for the socially excluded
Selected response from:

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Lietta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5socially marginalised
James (Jim) Davis
4(groups of) underprivileged persons
Shera Lyn Parpia
3on the fringes of societyPnina
3socially excluded
Lietta Warren-Granato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(groups of) underprivileged persons


Explanation:
"outcasts" seems a bit much but it might be ok depending upon the circumstances.

To identify underprivileged persons and refugees within the local and global ... To advocate on behalf of underprivileged persons and refugees for equal ...
www.msu.mcmaster.ca/clubs/listings.php?clubid=44 - 13k

The underprivileged are the worst sufferers in such situations. The fact that Court can take innovative steps to speed up rehabilitation of the poor persons ...
www.cestat.gov.in/Articles by President/Judicial Mechanism ...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socially marginalised


Explanation:
"soggetti in condizioni di marginalità sociale" = "socially marginalised persons" These could be "night shelters" for people sleeping rough. Refuges for battered wives. Residential care facilities for the disabled etc, The translation I have given is generally used internationally to cover it. If you stick the word "grave" in then it is usually the "extreme poor", the roofless.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22soc...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socially excluded


Explanation:
XXXXXXX for the socially excluded

Example sentence(s):
  • Centrepoint is the national charity working to improve the lives of socially excluded homeless young people.
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Lietta

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the fringes of society


Explanation:
The term "on the fringes of society" gives 82,400 Google hits. Here is an example of its usage:
"More and more people are living on the fringes of society, and they can neither be controlled nor dismissed."
www.metropolismag.com/html/content_0801/pot/index.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew