KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

colpo d'occhio

English translation: overview/global glance/global glimpse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colpo d'occhio
English translation:overview/global glance/global glimpse
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

12:40 Sep 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / prospettiva
Italian term or phrase: colpo d'occhio
"...l'andamento circolare è buono per contenere dentro a' suoi limiti il COLPO D'OCCHIO (intesa come immagine complessiva in grado di garantire che tutto l'insieme dell'opera sia compreso in un solo sguardo); il triangolare per determinare il carattere; il quadrangolare per...."
calleklen
overview
Explanation:
in questo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-09-22 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion is "global glance/glimpse".
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overall visual effect
Ivana UK
4 +1overview
Alessandra Renna
4 +1view (of the work)
James (Jim) Davis
4vista/prospectSaverio P


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overview


Explanation:
in questo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-09-22 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion is "global glance/glimpse".

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vista/prospect


Explanation:
PROSPECT. Oxford: an extensive view of landscape : "a viewpoint commanding a magnificent prospect of the estuary".

VISTA. Oxford: a pleasing view, esp. one seen through a long, narrow opening : "a vista of church spires".

Forse non ha un'accezione neutra come "overview" o "prospect", ma è una possibilità.

Saverio P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overall visual effect


Explanation:
Possibly!



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 mins

agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
view (of the work)


Explanation:
I would just go for four letters maybe with "of the work/building" added, after all what is intended is explained fully. I have never found a good synonym for this in English, so keep it simple.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
4 hrs