KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

cono cestile

English translation: bell tower with cone shaped cusp / belfry with conical spire


15:29 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: cono cestile
Il campanile, a cono cestile, si innalza sopra il tiburio della chiesa, secondo la tradizione cistercense.
I have absolutely no idea about this - grateful for any help.
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
English translation:bell tower with cone shaped cusp / belfry with conical spire
Explanation:
or any combination of the above terms.

there is a picture here:
Abbazia di Viboldone
Il campanile, a cono cestile, si innalza sopra il tiburio della chiesa, secondo la tradizione cistercense. Esso richiama l'impianto cromatico e decorativo ...
www.viboldone.it/abb_visita.html - 24k

see also
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UvJc0CCnctIJ:en.wikiped...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and time. :-)
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bell tower with cone shaped cusp / belfry with conical spire
Shera Lyn Parpia
4Helm roof or spireNicholas Hunt
3steeple
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bell tower with cone shaped cusp / belfry with conical spire


Explanation:
or any combination of the above terms.

there is a picture here:
Abbazia di Viboldone
Il campanile, a cono cestile, si innalza sopra il tiburio della chiesa, secondo la tradizione cistercense. Esso richiama l'impianto cromatico e decorativo ...
www.viboldone.it/abb_visita.html - 24k

see also
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UvJc0CCnctIJ:en.wikiped...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and time. :-)
MC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: conical spire, not cusp
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helm roof or spire


Explanation:
This is another possibility and refers to a spire that rests on a square or six sided base, like Dutch gothic or Russian church spires. If on the other hand it is not a sided roof but a smooth conical roof then it could be termed a sloped spire or turret.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steeple


Explanation:
Question: why did the author use the very rare term "cono cestile" instead of "guglia" or "spire"

http://images.google.com/images?q=guglia&svnum=100&um=1&hl=e...
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&um=1&hl=en&safe=of...

Because a cono cestile is not so high and fatter like a steeple
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&um=1&hl=en&safe=of...
www.viboldone.it/abb_visita.html


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281