KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

memoriale simbolicità (archipoet 3)

English translation: memorial symbolism / symbolism of memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:memoriale simbolicità (archipoet 3)
English translation:memorial symbolism / symbolism of memory
Entered by: luskie

12:39 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: memoriale simbolicità (archipoet 3)
How would you poets translate the **?

"Eppure anche Loos separa l'architettura dall'edilizia sulla base di una divisione tra la funzionalità domestica delle abitazioni e l'estetica, *** memoriale simbolicità *** (praticamente inutile) del monumento artistico."

GraZ!
luskie
memorial symbolism / symbolism of memory
Explanation:
I'd use (archi)poetic license and go for "symbolism of memory".
Loos was one those architects who focused on function only -- no decoration or ornaments.

Here's a good description of Loos' philosophy, and it helps explain the parenthetical remark after "memoriale simbolicità":

Adolf Loos gained greater notoriety for his writings than for his buildings. Loos wanted an intelligently established building method supported by reason. He believed that everything that could not be justified on rational grounds was superfluous and should be eliminated. Loos recommended pure forms for economy and effectiveness. He rarely considered how this "effectiveness" could correspond to rational human needs.

Loos argued against decoration by pointing to economic and historical reasons for its development, and by describing the suppression of decoration as necessary to the regulation of passion. He believed that culture resulted from the renunciation of passions and that which brings man to the absence of ornamentation generates spiritual power.

Loos attacked contemporary design as well as the imitative styling of the nineteenth century. He looked on contemporary decoration as mass-produced, mass-consumed trash. Loos acted as a model and a seer for architects of the 1920s. His fight for freedom from the decorative styles of the nineteenth century led a campaign for future architects.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
ri-scusate il ritardo (stesso motivo) - grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1memorial symbolism / symbolism of memory
Catherine Bolton
4memento symbolic[al] (..) of
Daniela McKeeby
4Memorable symbolismmergim
4mi chiedo se non sia una citazione indiretta
CLS Lexi-tech
4symbolic memorial
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbolic memorial


Explanation:
a memorial full of symbolism

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorial symbolism / symbolism of memory


Explanation:
I'd use (archi)poetic license and go for "symbolism of memory".
Loos was one those architects who focused on function only -- no decoration or ornaments.

Here's a good description of Loos' philosophy, and it helps explain the parenthetical remark after "memoriale simbolicità":

Adolf Loos gained greater notoriety for his writings than for his buildings. Loos wanted an intelligently established building method supported by reason. He believed that everything that could not be justified on rational grounds was superfluous and should be eliminated. Loos recommended pure forms for economy and effectiveness. He rarely considered how this "effectiveness" could correspond to rational human needs.

Loos argued against decoration by pointing to economic and historical reasons for its development, and by describing the suppression of decoration as necessary to the regulation of passion. He believed that culture resulted from the renunciation of passions and that which brings man to the absence of ornamentation generates spiritual power.

Loos attacked contemporary design as well as the imitative styling of the nineteenth century. He looked on contemporary decoration as mass-produced, mass-consumed trash. Loos acted as a model and a seer for architects of the 1920s. His fight for freedom from the decorative styles of the nineteenth century led a campaign for future architects.



    Reference: http://www.greatbuildings.com/architects/Adolf_Loos.html
Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
ri-scusate il ritardo (stesso motivo) - grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi chiedo se non sia una citazione indiretta


Explanation:
Vedi, dal sito del MOMA

The Vanishing Monument and the Archive of Memory: In the 1960s, artists as distinct as Barnett Newman and Claes Oldenburg proclaimed the demise of the traditional civic monument, now seen as irrelevant in its stale rhetoric of memorial symbolism. In the 1990s, however, and especially in relation to the Holocaust, countless artists looked for a new vocabulary of remembering and commemorating. This exhibition traces the trajectory from early critiques, such as Oldenburg’s satirical proposals for monuments made of trivial objects, to such recent works as Rachel Whiteread’s ghostly plaster cast of a library of absent books, conceived in connection with a Holocaust memorial project. The exhibition considers work ranging from Lee Friedlander’s photographs of small-town American monuments to Anselm Kiefer’s provocative confrontations with the Nazi era.


In questo esempio "memorial" e' usato come sostantivo e mi chiedo che l'autore non abbia fatto riferimento implicito a questa frase in inglese (il simbolismo del memoriale)

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si parla di monumenti... non capisco bene cosa c\'entri con la frase immediatamente precedente



    Reference: http://www.moma.org/docs/press/2000/fF_PO02,c8548,.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memorable symbolism


Explanation:
The architecture leaves it's impressionistic marks even after centuries

mergim
United States

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memento symbolic[al] (..) of


Explanation:
.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4