KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Sale di Rappresentanza

English translation: State Rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sale di Rappresentanza (17th c.)
English translation:State Rooms
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

11:26 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Historical buildings
Italian term or phrase: Sale di Rappresentanza
Il cliente insiste ad utilizzare "assembly room" mentre la traduzione che sembra piu' calzante è "state room".
Il palazzo è di fine 600.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
State Rooms
Explanation:
Definitely for a seventeenth century "palazzo".
I know it was in the glossary but I could only find it in kudoz using a site search on Google.

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1795704

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_room
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2State Rooms
James (Jim) Davis
5assembly room
Gina Ferlisi
4assembly hall
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3reception hallpomiglia
3reception areaPnina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception area


Explanation:
to the best of my knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-11 11:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation.
"The sala di rappresentanza, or reception area, of the Palazzo Gradenigo had been divided and subdivided over the years..."
www.vanityfair.com/culture/features/2007/11/rossi/200711?cu...

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly room


Explanation:
i agree with your client

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception hall


Explanation:
or assembly hall;
just suggestions

pomiglia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly hall


Explanation:
forse mettendo i due insieme?

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Rooms


Explanation:
Definitely for a seventeenth century "palazzo".
I know it was in the glossary but I could only find it in kudoz using a site search on Google.

http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1795704

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_room

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: I'd prefer this..
5 hrs

agree  Elena H Rudolph: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/1795704
18 hrs