International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

di cancelli carrai a battenti, scorrevoli e pedonali

English translation: vehicle entrance shutter and sliding gates and pedestrian gates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di cancelli carrai a battenti, scorrevoli e pedonali
English translation:vehicle entrance shutter and sliding gates and pedestrian gates
Entered by: Peter Cox

05:34 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Metalwork Construction
Italian term or phrase: di cancelli carrai a battenti, scorrevoli e pedonali
L’innovazione è la disponibilità in pronta consegna di cancelli carrai a battenti, scorrevoli e pedonali, certificati CE, ...
This is document is marketing iron gates, fences, balconies, and enclosures for exteroir architectural use.
Maria Cancro
United States
vehicle entrance shutter and sliding gates and pedestrian gates
Explanation:
shutter = opening outwards or inwards as distinct from sliding
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehicle entrance shutter and sliding gates and pedestrian gates
Peter Cox
3 +1of vehicular "swinging", sliding and pedestrian gates
Sabrina Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle entrance shutter and sliding gates and pedestrian gates


Explanation:
shutter = opening outwards or inwards as distinct from sliding

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
30 mins
  -> Merci Carroll

agree  Russell Jones: prefer "swing" or "side-hung" or even "hinged" gates for "shutter"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell, I agree with your comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of vehicular "swinging", sliding and pedestrian gates


Explanation:
Giusto un suggerimento "di partenza"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 07:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: swinging or sliding vehicle and pedestrian gates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 07:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ripensarci, swinging da' l'idea del saloon... e se lo eliminassi proprio? Dopotutto, se non indichi che è scorrevole o basculante, un cancello credo possa essere solo a battente


    Reference: http://www.bettini.org/english/ringhiere.html
Sabrina Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: lascerei "swinging" - http://www.homesite.com.au/home-security/security-products/g...
4 hrs