KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

conversa per compluvio

English translation: compluvium flashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conversa per compluvio
English translation:compluvium flashing
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

17:33 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / conversa per compluvio
Italian term or phrase: conversa per compluvio
La conversa per compluvio è in alluminio plissettato continuo e da un lato di color rosso mattone e dall’altro lato color marrone, da posare secondo la colorazione delle tegole. Can someone help me translating this phrase
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
compluvium flashing
Explanation:
flashing (conversa) is a type of weatherproofing http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashing_(weatherproofing)
compluvium is the word, although usually used in Classical architecture. Don't know what building you're dealing with here.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compluvium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-07 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Gina - "roof valley flashing" - see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="roof valley flashing"&...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compluvium flashing
simon tanner
4converging of rain water through a drainpipe
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converging of rain water through a drainpipe


Explanation:
converging of rain water through a drainpipe in pleated alluminium...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compluvium flashing


Explanation:
flashing (conversa) is a type of weatherproofing http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashing_(weatherproofing)
compluvium is the word, although usually used in Classical architecture. Don't know what building you're dealing with here.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compluvium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-07 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Gina - "roof valley flashing" - see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="roof valley flashing"&...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thks again :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: i am talking about installation of flashing on a valley roof, is compluvio a roof valley, any ideas found kudoz but not sure


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: didn't know there was flashing going on on rooftops, have been working in Italian too many years
11 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll. It is a strange term, though. As far as I am aware, the origin of the word in this sense is unknown