KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

rasatura

English translation: finishing coat / skim coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rasatura
English translation:finishing coat / skim coat
Entered by: hausencla

18:22 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: rasatura
è una voce di un capitolato lavori per la ristrutturazione di un appartamento:

- Tinteggiatura previo ***rasatura*** soffitti e pareti finite con tinta semilavabile traspirante Soffitti mq 150; pareti mq. 550

shaving??? ho trovato solo un riscontro su google... chi sa come si dice?
Grazie!!!!!!!!!
hausencla
Italy
finishing coat
Explanation:
or setting coat
according to my Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia.
These terms are correct but the more common term (in the UK at least) is skim coat.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is good, thank you both!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finishing coat
Russell Jones
4plastering or renderingpotra
4planing
Tom in London
3trimming
Desila


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimming


Explanation:
..

Desila
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planing


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finishing coat


Explanation:
or setting coat
according to my Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia.
These terms are correct but the more common term (in the UK at least) is skim coat.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
This is good, thank you both!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastering or rendering


Explanation:
http://www.simplifydiy.com/walls-and-ceilings/plaster


On a personal note: your kudoz questions are bringing me back to my Italian apt. renovation nightmare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-11 22:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you could use polishing for rasatura, because it is a particular finish done by hand with a kind of flat spatula. Wait and see if you get any other suggestions, I am not an expert in the field, but do know quite a bit about it.

potra
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: On the website you provided, I found this: Final plastering - This is used for the top and final coat on a wall or ceiling as it produces a fine, smooth finish when it has been polished. This top coat is also known as a ‘skim’ and applying it is called ‘skimming’. - is it possible that you say *polishing* for *rasatura*? rasatura is making the surface smooth, I do not believe you can say *plastering*!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: ...come avevo suggerito io con "planing".
1 day11 hrs