KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

motori elettrici saliscendi

English translation: electric motors for rolling shutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motori elettrici saliscendi
English translation:electric motors for rolling shutters
Entered by: hausencla

10:34 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: motori elettrici saliscendi
Fornitura e montaggio di n° 15 finestre in PVC. sostituzione di n° 9 avvolgibili in All. coibentato; sostituz. Cinghie e rulli, + ***motori elettrici saliscendi.*** Completo di velette interne, + portone Blindato 2a.

electrical winding motors? non ho trovato nulla...
come si dice?
Grazie!!
hausencla
Italy
electric motors for the sliding shutters
Explanation:
this is what it refers to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-12 22:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are in fact rolling shutters, my mistake.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electric motors for the sliding shutters
Tom in London
3electric drive for folding shuttersxxxmoranna
3stepper motors
Jean Martin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepper motors


Explanation:
Possibly.

Jean Martin
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not it, however thanks for your help!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric drive for folding shutters


Explanation:
see
www.fenestration-uk.com/
www.bergamo-tecnologie.com/

xxxmoranna
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is good too, unfortunately I had to choose only one answer... thank you anyway!!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric motors for the sliding shutters


Explanation:
this is what it refers to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-12 22:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are in fact rolling shutters, my mistake.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, have a nice day!
Notes to answerer
Asker: so you would call them sliding shutters, not roller shutters?