KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

posizione raccolta

English translation: folded position


16:38 Mar 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: posizione raccolta
Quando il corpo della lampada si accende, l’energia emanata attiva due molle che, dilatandosi, alzano, mediante dei tensori, le due ali fino alla posizione di volo planare. Una volta spenta, le ali lentamente si abbassano e tornano alla posizione raccolta
Tania Bendoni
English translation:folded position
Explanation:
Birds and some aeroplanes fold rather than close their wings.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1folded position
James (Jim) Davis
5the closed position
Tom in London
4closed position
Gian


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed position


Explanation:
closed wings

Neotropical Butterflies • View topic - Orange butterfly, closed wings- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Post subject: Orange butterfly, closed wings. Post Posted: Sat Mar 24, ... Same butterfly, closed wings. You do not have the required permissions to view ...
www.neotropicalbutterflies.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=... - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the closed position


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-29 17:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops. apologies, another similar suggestion appeared just as I clicked on my mouse!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folded position


Explanation:
Birds and some aeroplanes fold rather than close their wings.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
12 hrs