KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

complementi d’arredo

English translation: furnishing accessories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:complementi d’arredo
English translation:furnishing accessories
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

06:58 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: complementi d’arredo
L’ampia superficie vetrata del bow window, realizzata con tecnologie prese a prestito dall’industria navale, accoglie il visitatore con una promessa di stupore, che la struttura sa mantenere con i suoi complementi d’arredo.
Tania Bendoni
furnishing accessories
Explanation:
I'd go with this alternative. The same question was answered not long ago - see www.proz.com/kudoz/2352541
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1furnishingsGhissy
4 +2furnishing accessories
Juliet Halewood
4accessory furnishing
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 +1Auxiliary furnishings
Gad Kohenov
4furnishingjohnjack
3interior design items/furnishingxxxmoranna


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auxiliary furnishings


Explanation:
This is the answer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furnishing


Explanation:
http://int.natuzzi.com/pagina.cfm?codmetadata=1511

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-31 07:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that I worked in this field. The general term is "furnishing", if referring to specific pieces of furnishing "accessories" may be used.

johnjack
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessory furnishing


Explanation:
Ciao Tania, io vado sul classico, così l'ho spesso trovato dall'inglese, generalmente per gli ambienti (abitazioni, alberghi).

Vi è anche qualche riscontro nel glossario proz.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=accessory furnishing&bt...



Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furnishing accessories


Explanation:
I'd go with this alternative. The same question was answered not long ago - see www.proz.com/kudoz/2352541

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: this is how I usually put it
24 mins

agree  iolka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnishings


Explanation:
this is the most common term used..very generic

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: this is it
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior design items/furnishing


Explanation:
An alternative

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34