KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

incasso carrabile

English translation: drive-over recessed light fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incasso carrabile
English translation:drive-over recessed light fitting
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

07:49 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: incasso carrabile
LED lighting system for gardens, swimming pools and fountains. in the same list you also have "incasso calpestabile" and "incasso parete" (for which i'm not looking for the answers).
Paul O'Brien
Italy
drive-over light fitting
Explanation:
something like this. It's a light built into a roadway, strong enough to drive over.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embedded in passagewayGhissy
4drive-over light fitting
Tom in London
3embedding into the passageway
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embedding into the passageway


Explanation:
**


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2008-04-01 08:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

car passageway

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded in passageway


Explanation:
this is it

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive-over light fitting


Explanation:
something like this. It's a light built into a roadway, strong enough to drive over.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570