KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

abside non distinta

English translation: Indistinctive apse (apsis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abside non distinta
English translation:Indistinctive apse (apsis)
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

05:01 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: abside non distinta
Presenta un’aula rettangolare con abside non distinta.

In the context of a XVI century castle which was restructured in the XVII century.

I've found several refs for "abside distinta" and none for "non distinta".

Has anyone come across either term before?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Undistinctive apse (apsis)
Explanation:
Keep it simple. Google hits are vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-25 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it is clearer. It's an apsis that is so ruined that it is barely distinguisable. In Italian they could have made a bit of an effort and written "appena distingibile or appena visibile".
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Undistinctive apse (apsis)
Gad Kohenov
4an apse without distinctive featuresEllen Kraus
3 +1with no distinct apse
simon tanner
3non protruding, englobed apse
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2very shallow apse
architran


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an apse without distinctive features


Explanation:
not particulary refined

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no distinct apse


Explanation:
Strange expression! Not, as far as I am aware, a technical term in the strict sense; simply, I presume the author means that the apse is either very small or inexistent. Either way, 'no distinct apse' should cover it

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: you were right, no apse to be found in this tiny church!
10 hrs
  -> so it would seem! thanks Carroll

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
very shallow apse


Explanation:
I am disagreeing with Simon since if there's no distinct apse then there's no apse. On the other hand, a very shallow segmental apse might be visible from outside (or inside) But I'm not confident at all.


    Reference: http://www.cupramarittima.net/sanbasso/sb3.html
architran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: yeah, see your point; I'm not over-convinced either, to be honest
6 hrs
  -> good debate though

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non protruding, englobed apse


Explanation:
found a few ghits for both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 16:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virtually no apsis!! there is a fresco....
http://www.lucabaradello.it/images/friuli/zucco0384.jpg

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Undistinctive apse (apsis)


Explanation:
Keep it simple. Google hits are vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-25 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it is clearer. It's an apsis that is so ruined that it is barely distinguisable. In Italian they could have made a bit of an effort and written "appena distingibile or appena visibile".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
28 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
40 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  architran: An apse but a boring one. Yes, I'm coming over to your way of thinking
49 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs
  -> Mille grarzie!

neutral  simon tanner: you might be right here, although I'm not convinced either way. In any case it would be INdistinctive; UNdistinctive has a different meaning (i.e. not discriminating,impartial)
5 hrs
  -> OK.