International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

arpe

English translation: centre/centering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arpe
English translation:centre/centering
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

04:01 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: arpe
Questo stesso fabbricato mostra interessanti particolari, come le arpe interamente in legno per legare i solai oppure i profili delle aperture in pietra lavorata a subbia con esiti decorativi semplici ma efficaci.

Can't seem to find a definition for 'arpe' that fits this context so any translation suggestions are most welcome.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
centre/centering
Explanation:
Ho chiesto ad un architetto e potrebbe, con molta probabilità, trattarsi della CENTINA:
cèn|ti|nasfa TS edil arch struttura provvisoria spec di legno per sostenere durante la costruzione archi e volte.
http://www.demauroparavia.it/20891
Queste centine spesso rimangono a vista per rendere l'ambiente più particolare.
Per centina : CENTRE-CENTERING (CENTER amer.)su DIZ-TEC-EDIGEO e su SANSONI
Questa ritengo sia la traduzione più giusta.
Su IATE oltre ai termini suddetti c'è anche RIB e ARCH CENTRESpero esserti stata di aiuto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-08 12:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente i termini vanno al plurale.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4centre/centering
Olga Buongiorno
4Italian Ceramic Tiles
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian Ceramic Tiles


Explanation:
Several Google hits for this company (you should look for A.R.P.A.).

ARPA CERAMICHE S.P.A. (A.R.P.A.) - Italian Ceramic Tiles - Italian ...
Italian Ceramic Tile is represented by Ceramic Tiles of Italy, Information on
Italian ceramic tile and a link between Italian manufacturers and the American ...
www.italytile.com/tilesearch_italian_comp.php?code=ARPA - 9k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: How can a wooden structure become ceramic tiles?
1 day58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centre/centering


Explanation:
Ho chiesto ad un architetto e potrebbe, con molta probabilità, trattarsi della CENTINA:
cèn|ti|nasfa TS edil arch struttura provvisoria spec di legno per sostenere durante la costruzione archi e volte.
http://www.demauroparavia.it/20891
Queste centine spesso rimangono a vista per rendere l'ambiente più particolare.
Per centina : CENTRE-CENTERING (CENTER amer.)su DIZ-TEC-EDIGEO e su SANSONI
Questa ritengo sia la traduzione più giusta.
Su IATE oltre ai termini suddetti c'è anche RIB e ARCH CENTRESpero esserti stata di aiuto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-08 12:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente i termini vanno al plurale.


Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Freeman: do you think 'harp-shaped' might be worth adding to distinguish from 'ordinary' straight-beamed centering? as these are interessanti particolari
48 mins
  -> Your proposal is interesting even if arpa is translated with centre tout court.

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> Grazie Valeria

agree  Dana Rinaldi
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana e buona serata!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Shera!