KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

terra mare

English translation: seaside/beachfront


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terra mare
English translation:seaside/beachfront
Entered by: Cristina Feletto

07:46 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: terra mare
- Residenze turistiche, con tipologia edilizia prevalentemente “terra mare”, per la rimanente capacità edificatoria;
- un porto turistico di almeno 300 posti barca, in aggiunta ai posti barca pertinenziali alle unità terra mare;
Cristina Feletto
United States
seaside/beachfront
Explanation:
I think they are referring to the fact that are by the sea... aren't they?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-09 12:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they are known as a few different terms: beachside flat, beachside villa, seaside apartment or any combination of the words beach, sea, front and side and then combined with apartment, villa, flat, unit. Take your pick!
Selected response from:

TrishCivitella
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seaside/beachfront
TrishCivitella
4coastalxxxmoranna
3 +1including house and private mooring point
Lola Teale


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including house and private mooring point


Explanation:
Credo che "terra mare" si riferisca al fatto che la proprietà comprende sia un casa (terra) sia un posto barca (mare)...

Lola Teale
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì il senso è quello, ma mi chiedevo se esistesse un termine specifico in architettura..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: A helpful explanation, I think
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seaside/beachfront


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the fact that are by the sea... aren't they?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-09 12:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they are known as a few different terms: beachside flat, beachside villa, seaside apartment or any combination of the words beach, sea, front and side and then combined with apartment, villa, flat, unit. Take your pick!

TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì le unità residenziali sono sicuralmente sul mare, ma esiste un termine specifico in inglese?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Think your "take your pick" approach may be the way to go here! And then there's a "beach house" and "seafront house" (seems a popular choice). Can't find a more architectural-sounding term!
1 hr
  -> Cheers Dave!! I didn't include "house" because, as it mentioned "turistiche", I thought they would be more likely apartment style... but that certainly would be the choice if they are indeed "houses"!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Valeria!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal


Explanation:
The adjective coastal describes something as being on, near to, or associated with a coast.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TrishCivitella: True, but it would be very unusual to find it before the words; unit, apartment or villa.
16 hrs