KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

volta a padiglione lunettato

English translation: cloister vault with lunettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volta a padiglione lunettato
English translation:cloister vault with lunettes
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:14 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: volta a padiglione lunettato
Si tratta della descrizione di una villa seicentesca:
L’atrio è coperto da volte a padiglione lunettato.
Il mio tentativo:
The entrance-hall is covered by lunette cloister vaults
Grazie!
huitlacoche74
cloister vault with lunettes
Explanation:
A Cloister-vault is a vault resulting from the intersection of two barrel-vaults crossing in a right angle.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloister_vault
La volta a padiglione indica in architettura un elemento di copertura con superficie curva.

Si ottiene anche, come nel caso della volta a crociera, dall'intersezione di due volte a botte conservandovi - contrariamente a quanto avviene nella volta a crociera - le parti in comune a tali volte: non esistono quindi gli archi perimetrali.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volta_a_padiglione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-30 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the BrEnglish option for cloister vault is domical vault.
cloister vault
n.
A domelike vault having a square or polygonal base from which curved segments rise to a central point. Also called domical vault.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cloister vault

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O1-vault.html
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie, molto utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cloister vault with lunettes
Alessandra Renna
4pavilion vault with lunettes
Tom in London


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavilion vault with lunettes


Explanation:
try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 09:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually in your complete context, it would be "pavilion vaults" in the plural. A pavilion vault, by the way, is a long vault over a rectangular space, vaulted along both sides and at both ends. Lunettes, in this case, would be side-vaults set into the pavlion vault, each of them with a window (probably semicircular) at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-30 09:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although there seems to be an error in the source. "volte a padiglione lunettato" non ha senso. "volte......lunettato" ?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloister vault with lunettes


Explanation:
A Cloister-vault is a vault resulting from the intersection of two barrel-vaults crossing in a right angle.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloister_vault
La volta a padiglione indica in architettura un elemento di copertura con superficie curva.

Si ottiene anche, come nel caso della volta a crociera, dall'intersezione di due volte a botte conservandovi - contrariamente a quanto avviene nella volta a crociera - le parti in comune a tali volte: non esistono quindi gli archi perimetrali.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volta_a_padiglione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-30 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the BrEnglish option for cloister vault is domical vault.
cloister vault
n.
A domelike vault having a square or polygonal base from which curved segments rise to a central point. Also called domical vault.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cloister vault

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O1-vault.html

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
grazie, molto utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Star2000
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day23 hrs
  -> grazie