KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

finto bugnato

English translation: mock ashlar(-work)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finto bugnato
English translation:mock ashlar(-work)
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

10:00 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: finto bugnato
sul basamento trattato a finto bugnato sorge il piano nobile

miei tentativi:
fake rustication?
ashlar-worked?
huitlacoche74
mock ashlar(-work)
Explanation:
trattato a finto bugnato = mock ashlar-worked
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mock ashlar(-work)
Alessandra Renna
4fake rusticationxxxmoranna
3imitation rusticated ashlar
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mock ashlar(-work)


Explanation:
trattato a finto bugnato = mock ashlar-worked

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Dana

agree  Star2000
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day23 hrs
  -> grazie

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitation rusticated ashlar


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake rustication


Explanation:
I agree with you as
rustication
In architecture, decorative masonry achieved by cutting back the edges of stones to a plane surface while leaving the central portion of the face either rough or projecting markedly. Rustication provides a rich, bold surface for exterior walls. It was used as early as the 6th century in the tomb of Cyrus the Great. Italian early Renaissance architects used rustication to decorate palaces. In the Mannerist (late Renaissance) and Baroque periods, rustication assumed great importance in garden and villa design. Fantastic surfaces were achieved, as in vermiculated work, in which the surface is covered with wavy, serpentine patterns or vertical, dribbled forms.
so
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fake rustication &btnG=...



xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34