KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

a posteriori

English translation: a posteriori


23:30 Aug 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: a posteriori
Il territorio si configura sempre più un ‘a posteriori’, dove si localizzano interessi che rispondono ad esigenze (collettive, nazionali, superlocali) indifferenti ai luoghi e che comprimono la soddisfazione delle esigenze delle comunità e degli enti competenti su un territorio.

"Posteriori" is not that clear to me here. Thanks for your help.
Goodnight
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
English translation:a posteriori
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 23:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a posteriori ( ) adj. Derived by or designating the process of reasoning from facts or particulars to general principles or from effects to causes;
www.answers.com/topic/empirical-knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 23:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a posteriori - definition of a posteriori from BusinessDictionary.com: Conclusion or judgment based on induction. It begins with the observed facts and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-31 23:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin phrases a priori (“from what is before”) and a posteriori (“from what is after”) were used in philosophy originally to distinguish between ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/110/a-posteriori-distrib... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 23:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "after the fact"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-09-02 03:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "after the fact"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a posteriori
David Hollywood
4 +1afterthought
Giles Watson
4 +1"after the fact"
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"after the fact"


Explanation:
" ...an after the fact place... "
In my opinion, while "a priori" is used as a general term in English, "a posteriori" is much more restricted to the term of philosophy only (unlike in Italian, where the two both find general usage). Various translations are possible ranging from afterwards to retrospectively. I feel "after the fact" seems to fit here.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I think this is the most accurate of the options suggested
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afterthought


Explanation:
The other translations of "a posteriori" are fine (you could add "ex post facto") but the Latin tag is generally used adverbially or attributively in English, as indeed it is in Italian.

What - rightly - bothers you is the fact that your author has nominalised the phrase and put it in inverted commas: an English noun would help you reflect the focus of the original.

You could recast the sentence slightly:

Increasingly, the territory is an afterthought, a place where interests...

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a posteriori


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 23:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a posteriori ( ) adj. Derived by or designating the process of reasoning from facts or particulars to general principles or from effects to causes;
www.answers.com/topic/empirical-knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 23:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a posteriori - definition of a posteriori from BusinessDictionary.com: Conclusion or judgment based on induction. It begins with the observed facts and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-31 23:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin phrases a priori (“from what is before”) and a posteriori (“from what is after”) were used in philosophy originally to distinguish between ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/110/a-posteriori-distrib... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 23:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "after the fact"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-09-02 03:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "after the fact"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfraser: Yes -- frequently used as is in English
21 mins
  -> thanks cfraser :)

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> thanks mediamatrix :)

agree  Alessandra Renna
6 hrs
  -> thanks Alessandra :)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
7 hrs
  -> thanks Shera :)

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
8 hrs
  -> thanks Valeria :)




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
a posteriori
from effect to cause, inductive, based upon reasoning from observed facts

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alessandra Renna