KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

architetture dello star system

English translation: buildings designed by star architects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:architetture dello star system
English translation:buildings designed by star architects
Entered by: Tom in London

23:06 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: architetture dello star system
Questa città di complessi unitariamente progettati – sia "architetture dello star system", sia una varietà ripetitiva di condomini e villette – è promossa per cospicua dotazione di verde (anche se non corrisponde al vero), per quiete e vivibilità e, più recentemente, per il recupero identitario di radici con il luogo.

Thanks for your help
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
buildings designed by star architects
Explanation:
I'd say "starchitecture" but that's a very new word at the moment....it depends how cool you want to be :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3star system architecture
Sarah Jane Webb
5 +2Architecture Star System
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1buildings designed by star architects
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
star system architecture


Explanation:
I think it just means architecture belonging to the so-called "star system".

See:...L’assenza di una critica architettonica che sia capace di individuare le ricerche degli architetti definendone i valori ha determinato la crisi attuale dell’editoria specializzata, incapace nel proporre ***architetti non appartenenti allo star system***
http://www.archphoto.it/thecityofblogs/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 07:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
The problem is that if you
look in the Italian magazines you get the impression that just what we call "the star system's pack of cards" really exists. Just the old
same pack of cards that they shuffle and reshuffle to present month
after month a different combination trying to satisfy readers and advertisers. [...]

http://groups.google.com/group/Architecture-Sharing/browse_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 07:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The star system spurred insatiable global demand for serious architecture. Only the next generation can satisfy it now.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3335/is_200605/ai_n18038065
Brad Pitt Architects. 11 06 2008 ... tra le più grandi firme dello star system architettonico: Adjaye Associates, Billes Architecture

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
54 mins
  -> grazie Valeria :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto :-)

agree  _floriana_
2 hrs
  -> grazie Floriana :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Architecture Star System


Explanation:
- Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Re: The as Marketing - Architecture Forum - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Design Community Architecture Week and Great Buildings discussion board for architecture, design, great buildings, and related topics.
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/17312

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2008-09-02 13:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Architecture Star System...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2008-09-02 13:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Architecture Star System as Marketing - Architecture Forum - [ Traduci questa pagina ]27 Mar 2002 ... Re: The Architecture Star System as Marketing antonio crespim 11:00:59 5/14/2002 (0). Re: The Architecture Star System as Marketing Manuel ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/17295.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Buongiorno
7 hrs
  -> grazie

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buildings designed by star architects


Explanation:
I'd say "starchitecture" but that's a very new word at the moment....it depends how cool you want to be :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: nice way of saying it Tom!!
2 hrs
  -> well, often the Italian word "architetture" is best translated as "buildings".