KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Volta a ombrello

English translation: umbrella vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Volta a ombrello
English translation:umbrella vault
Entered by: Oana Popovici

15:17 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Volta a ombrello
Si tratta della descrizione dell'interno di una villa d'epoca. La frase esatta è la seguente: "Al piano terreno si conservano infatti il maestoso atrio a colonnati e tre saloni con volte ad ombrello."
Non sono riuscita a trovare alcun termine appropriato, apprezzo qualsiasi suggerimento, grazie!
huitlacoche74
umbrella vault
Explanation:
:-)
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=umbrella vault&btnG=C...
http://www.answers.com/topic/umbrella-vault-1
http://www.comune.pisogne.bs.it/Paese/Siti/Cartelli/6/home.h...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=umbrella vault&btnG=Cerc...
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie millle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3umbrella vault
Oana Popovici
5umbrella vault
lucinda byatt
4Star vault
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4fan vault
simon tanner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umbrella vault


Explanation:
:-)
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=umbrella vault&btnG=C...
http://www.answers.com/topic/umbrella-vault-1
http://www.comune.pisogne.bs.it/Paese/Siti/Cartelli/6/home.h...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=umbrella vault&btnG=Cerc...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie millle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucinda byatt: definitely - you beat me to it! See Pevsner ref. below
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucinda! I'm a fast hand ;-)

agree  Gian
50 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan vault


Explanation:
think it might be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-05 15:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they look like this:
http://images.google.it/images?gbv=2&hl=it&q="fan vault"&btn...
of course, I don't know if they look the same as yours...
see also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fan_vault

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umbrella vault


Explanation:
I have found this definition in Pevsner's Dizionario di Architettura..
Volta a ombrello ("a creste e vele") le cui unghie [spicchi or webs]
sono talora rialzate.

Under the entry for "dome" in the English version of the same Dictionary, there is a reference for "umbrella vault".

lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Star vault


Explanation:
In this text it's called Star vault, taken from the Sala dei Baroni ceiling in Naples.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=54cYuI6aRuoC&pg=PA343&lpg=P...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112