KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Raffaellesca

English translation: Raphaelesque embellishments/patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Raffaellesca (motivo decorativo)
English translation:Raphaelesque embellishments/patterns
Entered by: AeC2009

15:18 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Raffaellesca
Si tratta della descrizione di una villa d'epoca. Più precisamente il contesto è il seguente:
"Le volte sono decorate a raffaellesche che racchiudono medaglioni al centro."
Qualche idea? Grazie!
huitlacoche74
Raphaelesque embellishments/patterns
Explanation:
RAFFAELLESCA
Motivo decorativo ispirato alla grottesca, impiegato da Raffaello e dalla sua cerchia negli affreschi delle stanze Vaticane; esso si compone per lo più di minuti temi quali panoplie, putti, chimere, trofei d'armi antiche, strumenti musicali, festoni, ecc..., entro una sottile trama di tralci.
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, I think in the context I have, this is the most suitable translation, as it is used not as an adjective but as a noun, and it describes a specific type of pattern.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Raphaelesque, delicate, fine
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1with decorative motifs in Raphael's style
Gian
3Raphaelesque embellishments/patterns
AeC2009


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raphaelesque, delicate, fine


Explanation:
dictionary definition


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with decorative motifs in Raphael's style


Explanation:
RAFFAELLESCA
Motivo decorativo ispirato alla grottesca, impiegato da Raffaello e dalla sua cerchia negli affreschi delle stanze Vaticane; esso si compone per lo più di minuti temi quali panoplie, putti, chimere, trofei d'armi antiche, strumenti musicali, festoni, ecc..., entro una sottile trama di tralci.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Mifsud: Yes, but perhaps rephrased as "decorated in a motif of Raphael grotesques"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Raphaelesque embellishments/patterns


Explanation:
RAFFAELLESCA
Motivo decorativo ispirato alla grottesca, impiegato da Raffaello e dalla sua cerchia negli affreschi delle stanze Vaticane; esso si compone per lo più di minuti temi quali panoplie, putti, chimere, trofei d'armi antiche, strumenti musicali, festoni, ecc..., entro una sottile trama di tralci.


    Reference: http://kidslink.bo.cnr.it/irrsaeer/cerfa/raffa.html
AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, I think in the context I have, this is the most suitable translation, as it is used not as an adjective but as a noun, and it describes a specific type of pattern.