KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Schema plano-altimetrico

English translation: plano-altimetric diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Schema plano-altimetrico
English translation:plano-altimetric diagram
Entered by: Gian

15:32 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Schema plano-altimetrico
Il termine appare nel seguente contesto, in cui si descrive una villa rinascimentale: "L’impostazione originaria dell'edificio è tuttora leggibile nello schema distributivo plano-altimetrico oltre che nelle colonne parzialmente scoperte verso l’interno della loggia di levante."
Io ho provato a tradurlo liberamente con: "The original layout of the building is still visible in the arrangement of plans and volumes and in the partially uncovered columns inside the eastern loggia."
Qualche suggerimento? Grazie mille!
huitlacoche74
plano-altimetric diagram
Explanation:
Catalogues - depliant-prost-road-railway-and-hydraulic-design ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]By ProSt A it is possible to generate a sight diagram and determine the ... if a plano-altimetric test is performed, the model elevations consider the ...
pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/sierrasoft/depliant-prost-road-railway-and-hydraulic.../52797-12870-_7.html - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Geomorphology : Morphotectonic study of the lower Sangro River ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The various levels show a heterogeneous plano-altimetric distribution and ..... 7). b) Azimuth rose diagram of morphological field evidence of tectonics. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169555X08001037 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di L D'Alessandro - 2008
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plano-altimetric diagram
Gian
4(visible) planimetrical and altimetric distribution plan
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3diagram (drawing, schedule) with planimetric and altimetric dataLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagram (drawing, schedule) with planimetric and altimetric data


Explanation:
diagram (drawing, schedule) with planimetric and altimetric data

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(visible) planimetrical and altimetric distribution plan


Explanation:
schema distributivo piano-altimetrico=
planimetrical and altimetric distribution plan
(credo si parli dei resti dell'edificio, non di disegni)

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plano-altimetric diagram


Explanation:
Catalogues - depliant-prost-road-railway-and-hydraulic-design ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]By ProSt A it is possible to generate a sight diagram and determine the ... if a plano-altimetric test is performed, the model elevations consider the ...
pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/sierrasoft/depliant-prost-road-railway-and-hydraulic.../52797-12870-_7.html - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Geomorphology : Morphotectonic study of the lower Sangro River ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The various levels show a heterogeneous plano-altimetric distribution and ..... 7). b) Azimuth rose diagram of morphological field evidence of tectonics. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169555X08001037 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di L D'Alessandro - 2008

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
53 mins