KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

damascato

English translation: damask motif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:damascato
English translation:damask motif
Entered by: Peter Cox

16:05 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / restaurant decoration
Italian term or phrase: damascato
Le grafiche richiamano il motivo damascato
Peter Cox
Italy
damask motif
Explanation:
presumably it's the same as what Johanna Basford gets up to (see below)
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, my mind went blank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3damask motif
Anthony Green
4damask-printpotra
Summary of reference entries provided
damascato
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damask-print


Explanation:
Referring to the pattern of damask fabrics.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damask motif


Explanation:
presumably it's the same as what Johanna Basford gets up to (see below)


    Reference: http://www.craftscotland.org/getimage.aspx.ID-73363.gif
    Reference: http://www.craftscotland.org/johannabasford.html
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, my mind went blank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or perh. in plural, damask motifs, in Eng. http://es.homesandproperty.co.uk/your_space/decorating_and_d... http://www.fschumacher.com/search/ProductDetail.aspx?sku=173...
6 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. Yes, the plural might well work better - Peter will tell us

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> thanks Dana!

agree  rossella mainardis
19 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: damascato

Reference information:
that is what I found


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/D/d...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112