KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

ingranaggi mai fermi

English translation: ever-turning (ever-moving) clockwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingranaggi mai fermi
English translation:ever-turning (ever-moving) clockwork
Entered by: Peter Cox

06:07 Nov 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / restaurant decorations
Italian term or phrase: ingranaggi mai fermi
Le decorazioni, ispirate al tema del viaggio, del movimento, degli ingranaggi mai fermi, sono state create

The literal translation is inappropriate - can anyone come up with an elegant phrase for this?
Peter Cox
Italy
ever-turning (ever-moving) clockwork
Explanation:
Hi Peter!
clockwork, mechanism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-10 12:45:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Peter!
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all, this fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ever-turning (ever-moving) clockwork
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4ever-rotating cogwheels
Tom in London
3relentless motion
John Mifsud
3unceasing progress
Shera Lyn Parpia
1perpetual motion/movement
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perpetual motion/movement


Explanation:
Depending on how much you'd like to keep the "ingranaggi" reference.
Just a guess, I'm afraid. Do you have any idea of what those decorations really look like?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unceasing progress


Explanation:
Just an idea. "Ingranaggi" really refers to "work", and you could also say this ("never ending work" for example) , but as everything moves ahead, "progress" would probably convey a more positive image.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relentless motion


Explanation:
The meaning seems clear, this is just another alternative


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22relentless+motion%...
John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever-rotating cogwheels


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever-turning (ever-moving) clockwork


Explanation:
Hi Peter!
clockwork, mechanism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-10 12:45:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Peter!


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/I/i...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to all, this fits best