KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Loggia tamponata

English translation: blind loggia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Loggia tamponata
English translation:blind loggia
Entered by: Tom in London

13:51 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Loggia tamponata
Mi serve il vostro aiuto per tradurre questo termine nel seguente contesto:
"Il richiamo alla villa alessiana è ancora più forte all’interno ove le pareti trattate ad archi ciechi scanditi da paraste accentuano l’effetto di loggia tamponata."
Un altro modo di descrivere una loggia tamponata credo sia "loggia chiusa". Potrebbe andare "closed loggia?"
Grazie!
huitlacoche74
blind loggia
Explanation:
"closed loggia" means nothing :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blind loggia
Tom in London
4enclosed/bricked-wall loggia
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind loggia


Explanation:
"closed loggia" means nothing :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: nice shot!!!!!;-)
6 mins
  -> < BANG >

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed/bricked-wall loggia


Explanation:
http://www.archive.org/stream/florentinepalace00ross/florent...
http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/2005/orsanmichele/orsanmichel...
http://books.google.it/books?id=-KcSPmzkGakC&pg=PA374&lpg=PA...
http://books.google.it/books?id=O_85aO3wuwoC&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-11-10 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! "brick-walled"

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89