International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

un arco di trionfo retto da lesene

English translation: a triumphal arch supported by pilasters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un arco di trionfo retto da lesene
English translation:a triumphal arch supported by pilasters
Entered by: John Mifsud

19:02 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: un arco di trionfo retto da lesene
Hello all. This is a description of an arch leading into a church.....I'm not sure how exactly to phrase it in English. Any help would be appreciated!
bdonohue
a triumphal arch supported by pilasters
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-13 19:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively, "triumphal arch with pilasters", since technically, pilasters are not free-standing columns and are more decorative than supporting elements

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="triumphal arch with ...

see also the explanation in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilaster

Pilasters are not half columns, but a slightly projecting column "used to give the appearance of a supporting column ... with only an ornamental function" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilaster
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks for these very thorough explanations. I appreciate the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supported by half columns (see the pictures and explan. of the link below)Ellen Kraus
4 +1a triumphal arch supported by pilasters
John Mifsud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a triumphal arch supported by pilasters


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-13 19:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively, "triumphal arch with pilasters", since technically, pilasters are not free-standing columns and are more decorative than supporting elements

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="triumphal arch with ...

see also the explanation in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilaster

Pilasters are not half columns, but a slightly projecting column "used to give the appearance of a supporting column ... with only an ornamental function" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilaster


John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for these very thorough explanations. I appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Ellen Kraus: ín line with the dict.of architecture, it is possible to say but this term is less frequently used than
18 hrs
  -> Yes Ellen, but I imagine they would be half-length pilasters. Here the term specifies "retto da" meaning they go to the top

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported by half columns (see the pictures and explan. of the link below)


Explanation:
La lesena, è un elemento di un ordine architettonico addossato a parete, consistente in un fusto, a pianta rettangolare, appena sporgente dalla parete ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesene - 20k
SI TRATTA DI MEZZE COLONNE TAGLIATE A METÀ LUNGO I L DIAMETRO E ADOSSATE ALLA PARETE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2008-11-14 13:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in reply to John M.: yes, cut lengthwise like the columns. according to the definition <lungo il diametro e adossate alla parete>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
15 hrs
  -> grazie !