KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

sottarco

English translation: intrados/soffit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottarco
English translation:intrados/soffit
Entered by: rossella mainardis

10:05 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: sottarco
La chiesa è coperta da una volta a botte, attraversata da sottarchi.

Mi sapete dire come si traduce sottarchi?

Grazie,
Chiara
chiara37
intrados/soffit
Explanation:
(Arch) (intradosso) intrados, soffit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-11-27 10:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Chiara
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transverse arches
Tom in London
4 +1intrados/soffit
rossella mainardis


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sottarchi
transverse arches


Explanation:
see link showing a barrel vault with transverse arches


http://employees.oneonta.edu/farberas/ARTH/Images/109images/...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Mifsud: The intrados is the underside of the arch not the arch itself see http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-arch-ent.html
11 mins

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Great references :-)
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrados/soffit


Explanation:
(Arch) (intradosso) intrados, soffit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-11-27 10:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Chiara


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/S/s...
rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
12 mins
  -> thank you