KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

sturion

English translation: sturgeon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sturion
English translation:sturgeon
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

09:47 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: sturion
Does anyone speak Venetian?
I'm translating a book about the history and architecture of Venetian hotels, and in one section they talk about all the rather exotic hotel names:

Insegne come “Il Saracino”, “La Mezzaluna”, “Il Moro”, “Il Pellegrino”, “La Donzella”, “L’Aquila Nera”, il famosissimo “Leon Bianco” o “Lo Sturion”, esistente ancor oggi, erano alcune delle mete preferite dalla variegata clientela che approdava a Venezia.

I'm wondering if "sturion" could mean "storione" in Italian, in which case it would be "sturgeon", but I need confirmation.

Can anyone confirm?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
i confirm
Explanation:
Sono di Verona, il veneto ha dialetti diversi ma direi di sì.

Google magic

Venezia Hotel Hotel Antica Locanda Sturion Hotel Venezia in Veneto ...
Hotel Antica Locanda Sturion Hotel in Venezia Veneto city Hotel ... La Storia: Le prime notizie dell'albergo dello Storione risalgono alla fine del 1200 ...
www.bookinitaly.com/strutture/pag.php?id_stru=102065&codage... - 30k -

Also, have a look at the symbol of the Locanda. there's your fishO!

http://www.locandasturion.com/it/

Buon lavoro
N
Selected response from:

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming. I will leave the hotel name and put the translation in parentheses afterwards so that the English reader undestands why these names are interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sturion (sturgeon)
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
4i confirmNic_Malagutti
Summary of reference entries provided
Yap!
Barbara Carrara
Mail them
Julius Iannitti

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i confirm


Explanation:
Sono di Verona, il veneto ha dialetti diversi ma direi di sì.

Google magic

Venezia Hotel Hotel Antica Locanda Sturion Hotel Venezia in Veneto ...
Hotel Antica Locanda Sturion Hotel in Venezia Veneto city Hotel ... La Storia: Le prime notizie dell'albergo dello Storione risalgono alla fine del 1200 ...
www.bookinitaly.com/strutture/pag.php?id_stru=102065&codage... - 30k -

Also, have a look at the symbol of the Locanda. there's your fishO!

http://www.locandasturion.com/it/

Buon lavoro
N

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming. I will leave the hotel name and put the translation in parentheses afterwards so that the English reader undestands why these names are interesting.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sturion (sturgeon)


Explanation:
Yes, sturion is Venetian for 'storione'. I would leave it in Italian however (being the name of the hotel).
In the website of the Locanda al Sturion you can actually see the fish depicted as its symbol


    Reference: http://www.locandasturion.com/en/description.htm
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Yap!

Reference information:
Sturiòn > storione > sturgeon

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

16 mins
Reference: Mail them

Reference information:
Hi, I went to look up on their web page and couldn't find any description, but if I were you I would send them a mail (info@locandasturion.com) and ask them. Never know maybe they answer.

Julius Iannitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4