KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

bastione angolare a punta di lancia

English translation: arrow-head bastion / arrow-headed bastion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bastione angolare a punta di lancia
English translation:arrow-head bastion / arrow-headed bastion
Entered by: sara0613

16:04 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: bastione angolare a punta di lancia
descrizione castello.
sara0613
Italy
arrow-head bastion / arrow-headed bastion
Explanation:
Hi,
Today I just finished a long job on military architecture and found this glossary quite useful. I've done a couple of books about the subject so have had to research quite a bit, but this seems to be the best.
It seems that an arrow-head bastion is a corner bastion by definition, so you don't need to add that.

http://www.angelfire.com/wy/svenskildbiter/madict.html#Arrow...
Arrow headed bastion: A bastion which was used in fortifications to provide flanking as well as covering fire while presenting the enemy with the smallest target possible by the virtue of its shape. Because of its characteristic arrow head shape it could be completely covered by two carefully placed guns in the neighbouring works, in return, a pair of guns in the flank of the bastion could efficiently sweep the straight wall on either side of at least 180 degrees to the front. A fortification employing such bastion in the before mentioned manner is said to have a 'bastioned trace'.

In this book on English castles, check the description of Yarmouth Castle on p. 109:
http://books.google.com/books?id=47iheRUGKIEC&pg=PA109&lpg=P...

Yarmouth Castle is also desribed here:

Whereas earlier structures, such as Deal Castle in Kent, generally took the form of a series of concentric circular bastions with a large circular keep at the centre, Yarmouth Castle was square in plan with a pointed 'arrow-head' bastion in the south-east corner. Protecting the vulnerable area on the landward side, and allowing raking fire down the length of a moat situated along the south and east flanks, this bastion is believed to be the earliest of its kind in England.
http://www.theheritagetrail.co.uk/castles/yarmouth_castle.ht...

Le Quesnoy is also described as an arrow-headed bastion
http://www.fortified-places.com/quesnoy.html

HTH
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you so much...great links too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lancehead-shaped corner bastion
Tom in London
4arrow-head bastion / arrow-headed bastion
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lancehead-shaped corner bastion


Explanation:
I can't find an exact use of this term but this one is close: look for "slender lance-shaped bastion" in the text.

http://www.borghitalia.it/html/borgo_en.php?codice_borgo=138

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: What do you think of the quality of that 'english version' ? I would appreciate your opinion here, Tom. Grazie
4 hrs
  -> I think my suggestion is better :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrow-head bastion / arrow-headed bastion


Explanation:
Hi,
Today I just finished a long job on military architecture and found this glossary quite useful. I've done a couple of books about the subject so have had to research quite a bit, but this seems to be the best.
It seems that an arrow-head bastion is a corner bastion by definition, so you don't need to add that.

http://www.angelfire.com/wy/svenskildbiter/madict.html#Arrow...
Arrow headed bastion: A bastion which was used in fortifications to provide flanking as well as covering fire while presenting the enemy with the smallest target possible by the virtue of its shape. Because of its characteristic arrow head shape it could be completely covered by two carefully placed guns in the neighbouring works, in return, a pair of guns in the flank of the bastion could efficiently sweep the straight wall on either side of at least 180 degrees to the front. A fortification employing such bastion in the before mentioned manner is said to have a 'bastioned trace'.

In this book on English castles, check the description of Yarmouth Castle on p. 109:
http://books.google.com/books?id=47iheRUGKIEC&pg=PA109&lpg=P...

Yarmouth Castle is also desribed here:

Whereas earlier structures, such as Deal Castle in Kent, generally took the form of a series of concentric circular bastions with a large circular keep at the centre, Yarmouth Castle was square in plan with a pointed 'arrow-head' bastion in the south-east corner. Protecting the vulnerable area on the landward side, and allowing raking fire down the length of a moat situated along the south and east flanks, this bastion is believed to be the earliest of its kind in England.
http://www.theheritagetrail.co.uk/castles/yarmouth_castle.ht...

Le Quesnoy is also described as an arrow-headed bastion
http://www.fortified-places.com/quesnoy.html

HTH
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you so much...great links too!