KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

piano regolatore comunale

English translation: municipal regulating plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano regolatore comunale
English translation:municipal regulating plan
Entered by: Tom in London

14:25 Feb 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: piano regolatore comunale
as in "soluzioni architettoniche tutelate dai piani regolatori comunali"
Anna V
municipal regulating plan
Explanation:
every comune in Italy is required by law to have one.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3municipal regulating plan
Tom in London
4 -1municipal zoning plan
Sarah Ferrara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal regulating plan


Explanation:
every comune in Italy is required by law to have one.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
thank you, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: I have also seen Municipal (or Urban) Regulatory Plan (gets more g hits, for what thy're worth...)
18 mins

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
30 mins

agree  Sarah Thompson: I think I'd go for 'Regulatory Plan'
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
municipal zoning plan


Explanation:
I think zoning is the term needed here. The piano regolatore is a set of regulations regarding how each parcel of land in the municipality can be used.

Definition of zoning provided on wikipedia (I know wikipedia isn't a definitive resource but it gives a good definition here):

Zoning is a device of land use regulation used by the government in many countries including North America,[1] the United Kingdom,[2] and Australia. The word is derived from the practice of designating permitted uses of land based on mapped zones which separate one set of land uses from another. Zoning may be use-based (regulating the uses to which land may be put), or it may regulate building height, lot coverage, and similar characteristics, or some combination of these.

More about the PRG (it's usually called a Piano Regolatore Generale) here:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_Regolatore_Generale

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: the much criticised urban planning technique of "zoning" is only only aspect of a regulating plan.
27 mins