timpano ad arco

English translation: arched gable

Italian term or phrase:timpano ad arco
English translation:arched gable
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

23:31 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: timpano ad arco
Le tre tele dell’altar maggiore sono poste all’interno di una importante struttura in legno con lesene e timpani ad arco.

Does the term "arched gable" exist?
Medea2
arched gable
Explanation:
Google says"Yes, 'arched gable' does exist":

The central arched gable of the south facade. photo - Tachi photos ... Mosaic of "Christ in Glory” in the central arched gable of the south facade. Designed by Nikolai Kosbelev. (DSC08373). Sony Cybershot ...
www.pbase.com/image/58018904 - Cached

'curved gable' also exists:
1930 Modern Colonial Revival - Trenton - Montgomery Ward - Curved ... An unusual curved gable roof and lots of six-over-one light windows promise a light, airy interior. The open floorplan has a lovely small sunroom that is ...
www.antiquehomestyle.com/plans/montgomery.../30mw-trenton.h... - Cached

Take your pick!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thank you very much mediamatrix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arched tympanum
cynthiatesser
3arched gable
Robin Levey


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arched gable


Explanation:
Google says"Yes, 'arched gable' does exist":

The central arched gable of the south facade. photo - Tachi photos ... Mosaic of "Christ in Glory” in the central arched gable of the south facade. Designed by Nikolai Kosbelev. (DSC08373). Sony Cybershot ...
www.pbase.com/image/58018904 - Cached

'curved gable' also exists:
1930 Modern Colonial Revival - Trenton - Montgomery Ward - Curved ... An unusual curved gable roof and lots of six-over-one light windows promise a light, airy interior. The open floorplan has a lovely small sunroom that is ...
www.antiquehomestyle.com/plans/montgomery.../30mw-trenton.h... - Cached

Take your pick!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much mediamatrix!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arched tympanum


Explanation:
many recurrences on the web

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12