KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

eremo

English translation: hermitage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eremo
English translation:hermitage
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

15:50 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: eremo
an architectural term
Could it be hermitage?
Gudrun Russo
hermitage
Explanation:
is OK
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3depending on context...
Rick Henry
5 +1hermitage
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depending on context...


Explanation:
could be hermitage, monastery or even retreat.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
21 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
48 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermitage


Explanation:
is OK

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Vittorio!