KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

guida vincolata

English translation: guided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guida vincolata
English translation:guided

13:10 Aug 27, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-30 20:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: guida vincolata
E’ un sistema di trasporto pubblico di tipo innovativo a guida vincolata, con alimentazione elettrica e ad automazione integrale, che utilizza per l’esercizio due rotabili di tipo leggero su gomma che avanzano su una unica “rotaia” metallica, che ha funzione sia di supporto del veicolo sia di guidovia
cina80
guided
Explanation:
this is what I would use
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guided
Being Earnest
4guided transport
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guided transport


Explanation:
if its urban transport it may be "guided light transport"

see for instance
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caen_Guided_Light_Transit

and

TRASPORTO PUBBLICO LOCALE
Pages on buses, light rail, guided light transport, transport integration, . ..... sistema a guida vincolata in sede propria – il People Mover – collegante ...
www.trasportiambiente.it/tpl.html - Copia cache - Simili

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guided


Explanation:
this is what I would use

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.