KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

montanti presenti nei cavedi

English translation: risers located in the ducts / shafts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:montanti presenti nei cavedi
English translation:risers located in the ducts / shafts
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:18 Dec 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: montanti presenti nei cavedi
Pls see below thanks

Le unità di trattamento aria per tutto l’edificio saranno di tipo monoblocco installate a livello copertura o direttamente ai singoli piani.
Per le reti di immissione e di ripresa dell’aria primaria saranno riutilizzati i canali in lamiera zincata esistenti, con presa ed espulsione dell’aria al livello copertura, attraverso i montanti presenti nei cavedi del complesso edilizio.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
risers located in the ducts / shafts
Explanation:
montanti are uprights or similar when they are structural but risers when they are services elements (gas, electricity, ventilation etc.)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risers located in the ducts / shafts
Russell Jones
4pillars/uprights located in the ducts/shafts
NicoleRZ


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillars/uprights located in the ducts/shafts


Explanation:
search proz for the term cavedi; montanti are pillars or upright columnar things

NicoleRZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risers located in the ducts / shafts


Explanation:
montanti are uprights or similar when they are structural but risers when they are services elements (gas, electricity, ventilation etc.)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
thx