KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

devono essere applicati i millesimi

English translation: the proportion of condominium ownership will be used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:devono essere applicati i millesimi
English translation:the proportion of condominium ownership will be used
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:32 Dec 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: devono essere applicati i millesimi
Pls see below thanks

l’installazione di contabilizzatori ai piani per l’edificio principale più alto viene prevista su 2 montanti a piano ad eccezione dei piani interrati e garantisce un impianto suddivisibile per piano solamente per i consumi ad acqua, mentre per i consumi ad aria devono essere applicati i millesimi;
Aquamarine76
Ireland
the proportion of condominium ownership will be used
Explanation:
IMHO there is little point in referring to thousandths when the principle is not used or understood in English speaking countries. It isn't easy to explain this concisely.
The thousandths are calculated on the basis of occupied floor area but also apply to the grounds and common areas of a condominium.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the proportion of condominium ownership will be used
Russell Jones
4quota (see below)
Maria Sometti
3the thousandths must be applied
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the thousandths must be applied


Explanation:
Co-ownership thousandth fractions : Le partenaire Européen - [ Traduci questa pagina ]12 Jun 2010 ... In a co-owned property, thousandths represent the share of the common areas included in each lot. The thousandths calculation method is ...
www.partenaire-europeen.com/.../Co-ownership-thousandth-fra... - Copia cache

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota (see below)


Explanation:
I have been informed here by an architect, that *millesimi* is a certain quota for the whole building. So, we have some total area of building, it must be devided into 1000 (millesimi) and people or whoever pay for the amount of space they occupy, or for the amount of air foreseen for the area they use.
Example, we have a 3-floor house. The person 1 occupies the first floor, the person 2 occupies 2 other floors. The total house area is 1000, so the first person pays the quota of ~333 (millesimi), the second one (who ownes 2 floors) pays twice as much, thus 666 (millesimi).

Uff, I hope I was of any help)

Maria Sometti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proportion of condominium ownership will be used


Explanation:
IMHO there is little point in referring to thousandths when the principle is not used or understood in English speaking countries. It isn't easy to explain this concisely.
The thousandths are calculated on the basis of occupied floor area but also apply to the grounds and common areas of a condominium.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
thx