KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

rilievo d’interni

English translation: floor plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilievo d’interni
English translation:floor plan
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

16:29 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: rilievo d’interni
Can anyone help with the most correct way to translate into English the term "rilievo d'interni" found in the description of software for architects which represents a tool "per la stesura del rilievo d’interni". Continua: "Il rilievo ottenuto può essere trasformato in un modello tridimensionale". Thanks for your help, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
floor plan
Explanation:
http://www.infobuild.it/mecgi/drv?tlHome&mod=modHomeLineePro...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-30 18:27:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in closing, PC in nervous breakdown on Christmas Eve, back on line four minute ago! Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal layout
Thomas Roberts
3 +1floor planScience451
4interiore mapping
simon tanner


  

Answers


2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal layout


Explanation:
can cover both a floor plan as well as any other design of the inside of something

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
1 day 52 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interiore mapping


Explanation:
It's not just the 2D layout, it's the whole interior, which, as your text says, can then be converted into a 3D model, so I'd go for "mapping".

Plenty of hits:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=it&biw=1680&bih=931&q="int...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-25 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "interior" of course

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor plan


Explanation:
http://www.infobuild.it/mecgi/drv?tlHome&mod=modHomeLineePro...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-30 18:27:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floor_plan
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4GGLJ_it&q=%22+floor...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in closing, PC in nervous breakdown on Christmas Eve, back on line four minute ago! Thanks to you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's been a costly end to the old one... hope the new one's a bit gentler. Best of everything to you all :-).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
3 days 14 hrs
  -> grazie e buon Natale!