KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

progetto preliminare d'immagine

English translation: preliminary design concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progetto preliminare d'immagine
English translation:preliminary design concept

09:03 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-26 07:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / professional services
Italian term or phrase: progetto preliminare d'immagine
Context is a contract for professional services for the opening of a showroom.

"Il progetto preliminare d'immagine sarà cura di XX, mentre YY fornirà il supporto al progetto preliminare."

I know "progetto preliminare" is "preliminary design", but what about "d'immagine"?

TIA!
chomps
preliminary design concept
Explanation:
coming up with the ideas XX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 16:24:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help. Enjoy rest of holiday season.
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary design conceptGallagy
4(Imo, you should...) Rephrase the whole thing:
darwilliam


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Imo, you should...) Rephrase the whole thing:


Explanation:
A text like this, you can't go word by word, I think.
How about:

"Il progetto preliminare d'immagine sarà A cura di XX, mentre YY fornirà il supporto al progetto preliminare."

XX will take care of/will carry out the aspects regarding/concerning the image of the preliminary design (draft?), while/whereas YY will/shall provide/contribute the necessary support to the project/will support the project itself...

Something along these lines could be good.
Still, I think it's not that clear, maybe though, you have more context otherwise, in case you really can't make any sense of it, I suggest contacting your client.

darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary design concept


Explanation:
coming up with the ideas XX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 16:24:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help. Enjoy rest of holiday season.

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jane mg: //same to you :-)
13 hrs
  -> thanks so much Jane and Happy Holidays!