KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

superficie commerciale

English translation: retail area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superficie commerciale
English translation:retail area
Entered by: itKara

13:20 Dec 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: superficie commerciale
I am translating a surveyor's cv, to describe projects he/she has worked on, and in terms of a 'centro commerciale', xxxx m2 are 'superficie commerciale'. Would the term 'commercial area' be appropriate?
itKara
Italy
retail area
Explanation:
my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-29 13:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commerciale" in Italian is a false friend for the translator; the temptation is to translate it as "commercial". Wrong !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the best answer based on the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gross floor area
James (Jim) Davis
5flats for sale in pune
fourrwalls
4 +1commercial surface areaScience451
4 +1commercial (retail/office etc) spaceGallagy
4 +1retail area
Tom in London
4(retail) commercial space
jane mg
3total marketable area
Russell Jones
3retail or shopping area
Gad Kohenov
3commercial land
axies


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(retail) commercial space


Explanation:
what the rentable shops are referred to, AFAIK, as opposed to office space, parking areas, etc.

jane mg
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Commercial" includes things like offices, whereas this is shops.
2 hrs
  -> well Phil, I get 5 million+ hits for "commercial and office space" :-)

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This a measurement standard http://www.tutelati.it/mq_commerciali_guida.htm I think he is demonstrating his technical expertise on his CV. When you go into an estate agents in Italy, they talk about the "metri quadri commerciali". It's his bread and butte
2 hrs
  -> I think this surveyor would have just said "un centro commerciale di x m2" if s/he hadn't wanted to make some kind of distinction between total building + retail space, but who knows...:-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial (retail/office etc) space


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-29 13:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane got in just ahead

Buy / Book commercial real estate property for sale. Buy Commercial office space, IT park, shopping complex, building. Search rental Commercial property for ...
www.99acres.com/property-real-estate-buy-rent-commercial - Cached - Similar


Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: retail space
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Jim:-)

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This the measurement standard used by estate agents to sell properties, which is why its called "commerciale" http://www.tutelati.it/mq_commerciali_guida.htm
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail area


Explanation:
my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-29 13:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commerciale" in Italian is a false friend for the translator; the temptation is to translate it as "commercial". Wrong !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
This is the best answer based on the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

neutral  Gallagy: my first inclination was retail area but when I googled that, it became clear it was often used to refer to an area of city devoted to retail//Exactly! that's why I didn't use "area"
2 hrs
  -> this is not about an area of city.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This a measurement standard http://www.tutelati.it/mq_commerciali_guida.htm
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial surface area


Explanation:
[PDF] Scarica la brochure commerciale. - Iniziativa immobiliare promossa ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
Superficie commerciale. Negozi. II fase di sviluppo. Galleria coperta. Parcheggi I fase ... Commercial surface area. Shops. 2nd phase of development ...
www.gruppobasso.it/lefim/iniziative_immobiliari/16/ROG-leaf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-29 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from The Economist:

The armed services in America use sports—particularly NASCAR, with its endless commercial surface area—as a recruitment tool.
http://www.economist.com/node/12538114


    Reference: http://www.iescompany.eu/15.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4GGLJ_it&q=+%22+comm...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
1 min
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail or shopping area


Explanation:
surface commerciale as it is called in French.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial land


Explanation:
That is what a surveyor does. He marks and pegs the land according to boundaries which he surveys. CommercialAs to differentiate from private or public etc.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross floor area


Explanation:
This is the floor area including the walls.

How to calculated it according to the Italian standard
http://www.tutelati.it/mq_commerciali_guida.htm

Wiki explains the term in English.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_floor_area

It is very improbable that a surveyor would use this highly technical real estate term with the much less precise meaning of retail selling floor area "retail floor area"
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="retai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-30 19:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the Italian definition includes outdoor areas "GROSS SURFACE AREA" is more accurate.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="gross surface...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't leave out "commerciale".
1 hr
  -> Phil "calpestabile" is net of walls and "commerciale" (used for pricing hence the term commerciale) is gross of walls. The fact that it is a shopping centre is a red herring here.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Yes.
13 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total marketable area


Explanation:
Please see my Discussion entries above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-12-31 11:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have suggested "marketable" because that can include both rental and sale properties.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Notes to answerer
Asker: based on the context I selected the term provided by Tom in London, but your extensive research into the term is valuble for the same term in other contexts, so thank you!


2177 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flats for sale in pune


Explanation:
If anybody looking to invest in pune then one should visit https://www.fourrwalls.com site. They have excellent property options available.




    https://www.fourrwalls.com
fourrwalls
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish