KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

see sentence

English translation: more... than it is about the buildings themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:più di quanto non lo sia per gli stessi edifici
English translation:more... than it is about the buildings themselves
Entered by: Russell Jones

17:02 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: see sentence
Hi folks! I'm having trouble figuring out how the part between ** is connected with the rest of thought in this long-winded sentence.

La soluzione è quella di isolare il complesso dal traffico veicolare bloccando i visitatori alla base della collina: un vero approdo con parcheggio da cui accedere via tram al Centro, la cui articolazione trova alcuni punti focali cui far riferimento visualmente, come l’Auditorium o l’Istituto di Storia dell’Arte, da usare come perni compositivi oltre che panoramici all’interno di un sistema urbano attentissimo al suo inserimento nelle varie pendici *più di quanto non lo sia per gli stessi edifici*
Catherine Bolton
a suggestion
Explanation:
...within a town-planning environment more concerned about its integration with the hilly terrain than it is about the buildings themselves.
("non" because it isn't concerned - as Sergio is suggesting I believe. At least that's how I always rationalise "più di quanto non.....").
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Hope you had a wonderful Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a suggestion
Russell Jones
5here's a periphrasis that might helpSergio Santoro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here's a periphrasis that might help


Explanation:
un sistema urbano che è più attento al suo inserimento nelle varie pendici più di quanto non lo sia per gli stessi edifici

Don't let the negation (non) fool you

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a suggestion


Explanation:
...within a town-planning environment more concerned about its integration with the hilly terrain than it is about the buildings themselves.
("non" because it isn't concerned - as Sergio is suggesting I believe. At least that's how I always rationalise "più di quanto non.....").

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Hope you had a wonderful Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito: sistema urbano più attento all'inserimento nelle pendici che all'inserimento (integrazione forse sarebbe meglio) con gli edifici
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 17 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rugiada
3 days 7 hrs
  -> grazie