KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

fondazioni per travi rovesce

English translation: ground beam (UK) grade beam (US) foundations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondazioni per travi rovesce
English translation:ground beam (UK) grade beam (US) foundations
Entered by: Russell Jones

11:45 Dec 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: fondazioni per travi rovesce
Inverted beams??
Here's the sentence:
"Labili tracce di stanziamento sono state poi registrate per i secoli compresi tra il VII e il X, con buche per pali lignei di sostegno strutturale, modeste fondazioni per travi rovesce, piani pavimentali sterrati, focolari a fiamma libera sul terreno".

TIA
Catherine Bolton
ground beams
Explanation:
I believe "grade beam" is a US term (5 examples on Altavista UK vs. 1800+ worldwide.
Eurodicautom says:
TERM trave rovescia
TERM ground beam and column foundation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-27 14:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ground beam:a reinforced concrete beam at or near ground level which acts as a foundation for the walls or floors of the superstructure;it may span between foundation piers or piles(ground beam and column foundation)or be itself a strip foundation. (Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially Gian for all the details! I need the British English term, so I went with Russell's suggestion. Most of Gian's are from US sites. For posting the gloss term, you may want to include both and specify the US/UK difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ground beams
Russell Jones
4grade beam (foundation)
Gian
3wood lattice foundation
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood lattice foundation


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground beams


Explanation:
I believe "grade beam" is a US term (5 examples on Altavista UK vs. 1800+ worldwide.
Eurodicautom says:
TERM trave rovescia
TERM ground beam and column foundation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-27 14:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ground beam:a reinforced concrete beam at or near ground level which acts as a foundation for the walls or floors of the superstructure;it may span between foundation piers or piles(ground beam and column foundation)or be itself a strip foundation. (Eurodicautom)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially Gian for all the details! I need the British English term, so I went with Russell's suggestion. Most of Gian's are from US sites. For posting the gloss term, you may want to include both and specify the US/UK difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
17 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade beam (foundation)


Explanation:


Acciaio: concrete steel
(per cemento armato)
Steel used in reinforced concrete, which should comply with standard specifications for prestressed concrete.

- trave a traliccio: lattice girder
An open girder, beam, or column built from members joined and braced by intersecting diagonal bars. Also known as open-web girder.





Cemento armato (C.A.):reinforced concrete
(conglomerato cementizio armato)
Concrete containing reinforcing steel rods or wire mesh.

- Armatura metallica: concrete steel
Steel used in reinforced concrete, which should comply with standard specifications for prestressed concrete.

- Casseforme: formwork
A temporary wooden casing used to contain concrete during its placing and hardening. Also known as shuttering.

- Getto: cast
Any object which is formed by placing a castable substance in a mold or form and allowing it to solidify. Also known as casting.

- Stagionatura: curing
A process for bringing freshly placed concrete to required strength and quality by maintaining the humidity and temperature at specified levels for a given period of time. Also known as seasoning.

- Pilastro: pilaster, column, pillar
A vertical rectangular architectural member that is structurally a pier and architecturally a column.


- Trave: beam
A body, with one dimension large compared with the other dimensions, whose function is to carry lateral loads (perpendicular to the large dimension) and bending movements.

- Solaio: floor
The bottom, horizontal surface of an enclosed space.



Fondazione : foundation
1 The ground that supports a building or other structure.
2 The portion of a structure which transmits the building load to the ground.

- f. continua: raft foundation
A continuous footing that supports an entire structure, such as a floor. Also known as foundation mat.

- f. a pilastri: bearing pile
(palo di fondazione)
A vertical post or pile which carries the weight of a foundation, transmitting the load of a structure to the bedrock or subsoil without detrimental settlement.

- f. a platea : grade slab
(piastra di fondazione)
A reinforced concrete slab placed directly on the ground to provide the foundation for the superstructure.

- trave rovescia: grade beam
(trave di fondazione)
A reinforced concrete beam placed directly on the ground to provide the foundation for the superstructure.


- f. a travi incrociate: grillage
(intelaiatura di fondazione)
A footing that consists of two or more tiers of closely spaced structural steel beams resting on a concrete block, each tier being at right angles to the one below.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-27 12:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itcgfermi.it/leonardo/costruzioni/vocabola.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-27 21:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Pier and grade beam foundation systems - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Re: Pier and grade beam foundation systems ... To: seaoc(--nospam--at)seaoc.org;
Subject: Re: Pier and grade beam foundation systems; ...

One Story Wood Framed Concrete Pier and Grade Beam Foundation Wood Roof, Floors and Walls Wood Shear Walls. Mission Trail Waste System, Santa Clara, CA, ...

http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14045/css/14045_245...
Another type of foundation is the grade-beam foundation. A GRADE BEAM is a reinforced concrete beam located at grade level around the entire perimeter of a building, and it is supported by a series of concrete piers extending into undisturbed soil. The building loads are supported by the grade beam, which distributes the load to the piers. The piers then distribute the load to the foundation bed.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75