KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

muro a scarpa

English translation: scarp wall


15:28 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: muro a scarpa
Hi folks!
Our Proz glossary lists "controscarpa" but not "muro a scarpa". Basically, it's the opposite of a battered wall, in that the top portion juts out (like a bartizan, but along the whole wall).
Anyone know what this is called? Scarp wall?
TIA
Catherine Bolton
English translation:scarp wall
Explanation:
il Marolli dice:

muro di scarpa/a scarpa (edilizia) = scarp wall

cheers!
R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 16:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAYE, Braga - i., a continuous outerwork protecting the main enceinte, placed inside the ditch and separated from both the scarp and counterscarp walls.


ESCARPMENT (ESCARP): Inner wall of ditch. (Scarp)
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scarp wallRomina Minucci
5Agree with Romina
Russell Jones
2talus/escarpement/pente escarpée
Silvia Carmignani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
talus/escarpement/pente escarpée


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 15:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa ma ho capito male la tua richiesta. Ignora la mia risposta.

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarp wall


Explanation:
il Marolli dice:

muro di scarpa/a scarpa (edilizia) = scarp wall

cheers!
R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 16:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAYE, Braga - i., a continuous outerwork protecting the main enceinte, placed inside the ditch and separated from both the scarp and counterscarp walls.


ESCARPMENT (ESCARP): Inner wall of ditch. (Scarp)


Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
11 mins

agree  Russell Jones: See also my note below
1 hr

agree  Science451
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Romina


Explanation:
Not room in the "agree" box for the following;
"Escarp. The outward slope of a rampart. The inner slope of a ditch. It may be revetted to form a retaining wall for the rampart or may be detached from it as in an independent scarp wall".

I'm somewhat embarassed to find the term "counterscarp" in this glossary as well, having won 4 kudoz for offering "batter" as a translation of "controscarpa" recently.


    Reference: http://users.argonet.co.uk/education/dmoore/gloss.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364