casa affacciata

English translation: house with a view

Italian term or phrase:casa affacciata
English translation:house with a view
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

10:41 Mar 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: casa affacciata
La casa di via Marchiondi a Milano (1949-54), affacciata sul giardino interno di un grande isolato, si costruisce anch’essa sulla differenziazione figurativa dei prospetti quasi a confermare l’idea di una sorta di tipo della casa affacciata.

Il tema dell’edificio affacciato ritorna anche nella casa alle Zattere a Venezia (1953-58) che neial prima ipotesi di progetto costruisce l’affaccio sul canale della Giudecca riproponendo il tema del loggiato già sperimentato nella casa al Parco.

Any idea of a good way of putting this idea? I'm struggling to find a way of putting it which doesn't feel clumsy.

Thanks very much
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
house with a view
Explanation:
This might work for the noun phrase 'una casa affacciata'
Selected response from:

Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1house with a view
Laura Massey
3 +1house overlooking
Cedric Randolph
3Facing
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house overlooking


Explanation:
one option used often in architecctural descriptions . see the descriptions in the site below. You might find many more if look around the web a bit.


    https://www.dezeen.com/2016/01/29/16-residential-luxury-condos-famous-architects-changing-new-york-construction-boom/
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Simonelli
26 mins

neutral  Kate Chaffer: You need to overlook something. Have you spotted the phrase in context? "...quasi a confermare l’idea di una sorta di tipo della casa affacciata."
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house with a view


Explanation:
This might work for the noun phrase 'una casa affacciata'

Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facing


Explanation:
Facing


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/casa+...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Chaffer: You need to overlook something. Have you spotted the phrase in context? "...quasi a confermare l’idea di una sorta di tipo della casa affacciata."
59 mins