KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

merletti di legno

English translation: wooden lacework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:merletti di legno
English translation:wooden lacework
Entered by: carly

13:50 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: merletti di legno
This is some kind of decorative feature found on balconies. For "merletti" I have only found references to lace/lace trimming. The text goes like this: "...in alto corrono i merletti di legno dei balconi profilati di neve..." Help!
carly
Italy
wooden lacework
Explanation:
sounds like a house in a cold climate, mountain. think of those chalets with balaustrades or gable ornamentations.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wooden lacework
Vittorio Preite
3wooden corbelsmanducci
3battlements of the balcony
apta


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battlements of the balcony


Explanation:
merletto: little "merlo" (battlement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-29 14:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"WOODEN battlements on the balcony\" of course

apta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden lacework


Explanation:
sounds like a house in a cold climate, mountain. think of those chalets with balaustrades or gable ornamentations.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day5 hrs

agree  lila108
2 days13 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wooden corbels


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the correct term but from your description it could be.

"Corbel - A projecting wall member used as a support for some elements of the superstructure. Also, courses of stone or brick in which each course projects beyond the one beneath it. Two such structures, meeting at the topmost course, creates an arch"

"In medieval architecture a corbel names a piece of stone jutting out of a wall to carry any superincumbent weight. A piece of timber projecting in the same way was called a "tassel" or a "bragger".

"The corbels carrying balconies in Italy and France were sometimes of great size and richly carved, and some of the finest examples of the Italian Cinquecento style are found in them. Throughout England, in half-timber work, wood corbels abound, carrying window-sills or oriels in wood, which also are often carved"
http://.fact-index.com/c/co/corbel.html


"One of the main features of this building is the arch-braced roof with collar beam trusses which is made of Irish bog oak. The main rafters rest on carved wooden corbels of human heads"
www.cymru9.fsnet.co.uk/page14.html

"Corbeling - Stone or wood projecting from a wall or chimney for support or decoration"


CORBEL
A projecting block of stone built into a wall during construction. It was used to hold up an arch.

http://www.cumberlandwoodcraft.com/store/merchant.ihtml?id=3...
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Corbel

BATTLEMENT
Top part of a stone wall, consisting of merlons and crenels.

Merlon
A merlon, in architecture, forms the solid part of an embattled parapet between the embrasures, sometimes pierced by loopholes.
The word comes from the French language, adapted from Italian merlone, possibly a shortened form of mergola, connected with Latin mergae (pitchfork), or from a diminutive moerulus, from murus or moerus (a wall). An alternative etymology suggests that the mediaeval Latin merulus functioned as a diminutive of Latin merle, expressing an image of blackbirds sitting on a wall.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-07-01 16:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say that the ebay link provides some photos of wooden corbels.


    Reference: http://search.ebay.co.uk/Corbel_W0QQfromZR10QQsaavailabletoc...
    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/10949/glossary/
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vittorio Preite, Amy Williams