KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

filo dei prospetti

English translation: façade edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filo dei prospetti
English translation:façade edge
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

14:59 Oct 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: filo dei prospetti
Tutte le coperture piane sono solai tipo predalles con opportuni isolamenti ed impermeabilizzazioni; sul filo dei prospetti sono presenti velette scossalina in lamiera zincata e preverniciata.

Am I right in thinking "prospetti" means elevations? But what is meant by "filo" here? thanks.
Claire Titchmarsh
façade edge
Explanation:
Hi Claire,
I thnk here it means the front/façade/front wall or the building in question.
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO! Sorry- the edge of the front wall OF the building in question, where they fit the \"velette scossalina\"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your helpful answers. I am giving Angela the points because this was the one I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3façade edge
Angela Arnone
4edges of the [roof] frame(s)
Mauro Baglieri
3facade profile
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
façade edge


Explanation:
Hi Claire,
I thnk here it means the front/façade/front wall or the building in question.
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO! Sorry- the edge of the front wall OF the building in question, where they fit the \"velette scossalina\"


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your helpful answers. I am giving Angela the points because this was the one I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
20 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facade profile


Explanation:
prospetto: facade / front
filo: profile /line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-04 15:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I THINK IT\'S FACADE LINE (LINE IF IT\'S HORIZONTAL / PROFILE IF IT\'S VERTICAL )

All buildings shall be set back from the street uniformly to present a continuous façade line along the street, except that minor recesses or projections for entries, arcades and similar elements may be acceptable. Where a continuous façade line is not available, structures shall be setback within five feet of the existing setback line average along that side of the street within that block.



Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edges of the [roof] frame(s)


Explanation:
frame = telaio, struttura (i assume it refers to the frame on which the roof is build), but take "roof" away if it doesn't sound too good. Ciao.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian