KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Oh come era girato il vento

English translation: The winds of change are/were upon us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Oh come era girato il vento
English translation:The winds of change are/were upon us
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:15 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Oh come era girato il vento
I have to translate a series of titles of paintings, some of which are straightforward, some of which are definitely not. This is one of them!
"Oh come era girato il vento"
Juliet Halewood
The winds of change are/were upon us
Explanation:
Following Gabryrain's suggestion. It seems to me that this should probably be the more metaphorical sense of "a change in the wind" - which also wouldn't be a bad attempt. The emotive, poetic phrasing of the original should be conveyed by your translation.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even more simply: The winds of change.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The winds of change are/were upon usLaurel Porter
3How the wind turned
Garaemma
3the wind goes backgalway
2how the wind blew...GAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
how the wind blew...


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the wind goes back


Explanation:
o anche the wind walks back, come una persona

galway
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How the wind turned


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-21 14:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example how the wind turned, it turned all of a sudden and blew in a different direction or maybe it wasn`t very windy then all of a sudden the wind turned and it was quite windy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-21 15:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe instead of how the wind turned just (the wind turned)

Garaemma
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The winds of change are/were upon us


Explanation:
Following Gabryrain's suggestion. It seems to me that this should probably be the more metaphorical sense of "a change in the wind" - which also wouldn't be a bad attempt. The emotive, poetic phrasing of the original should be conveyed by your translation.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even more simply: The winds of change.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: winds of change....ma bisognerebbe vedere il quadro
8 mins
  -> Hai ragione, Paola.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awana.