KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

il Futurismo tacciato da Fascista

English translation: Futurism branded as fascist /tarred with fascism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il Futurismo tacciato da Fascista
English translation:Futurism branded as fascist /tarred with fascism
Entered by: Maria Burnett

22:50 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / letter about Spazialismo
Italian term or phrase: il Futurismo tacciato da Fascista
Il processo fatto af futurismo a Milano, presieduto da Valsecchi, il futurismo tacciato da Fascista?
Maria Burnett
United States
Futurism branded as fascist /tarred with fascism
Explanation:
I believe this is a better translation of tacciare here
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Futurism labelled as Fascist
Aida GarciaPons
5 +2Futurism branded as fascist /tarred with fascism
James (Jim) Davis
4Futurism accused of fascism/fascist sympathies
Raffaella Panigada
3tainted by fascism
architran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Futurism labelled as Fascist


Explanation:
This is how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 22:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or labeled if in the US.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: My words exacly (had i not been too late!)
56 mins
  -> Thanks Raffaella :)

agree  laurettap
9 hrs
  -> Thank you lauretapp.

agree  Krisztina Lelik
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Kristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Futurism accused of fascism/fascist sympathies


Explanation:
Also "accused of being fascist".

Just giving alternatives to Aida's suggestion.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Futurism branded as fascist /tarred with fascism


Explanation:
I believe this is a better translation of tacciare here

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  architran: tarred is good
41 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano: tarred is fine
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tainted by fascism


Explanation:
My old Collins bi-lingual gives taint as macchia or taccia. "Tainted by" incorporates both the element of imputazione as well as the notion of blemish. I also like Jim's "tarred" for the same reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-09 11:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context? If this is the 1910 trial, Marinetti wasn't accused of being a fascist there (I don't think) but rather of offending public taste. If the author of your text is inviting us to consider whether Futurism became associated with Fascism at the time of the trial, and that this was detrimental to futurism's legacy, then we can say tainted by, tarnished by, can't we?

architran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: what I dislike is "by"; "tacciare" means that the accusation hase been made, but not (necessarily) that it is true - and the actual historical relationship between Futurism and fascim is of course a very complex matter
2 hrs
  -> Tainted by means just that - that you are associated with something bad that will damage you, whether you are guilty or not (like Prodi is tainted by the KGB allegations)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b