KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

studi sull'informale

English translation: studies on the Informale movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studi sull'informale
English translation:studies on the Informale movement
Entered by: Maria Burnett

22:53 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / letter about Spazialismo
Italian term or phrase: studi sull'informale
La lettera fornisce informazioni al critico in relazione ai suoi studi sull'informale. more context.
Maria Burnett
United States
studies on the Informale movement
Explanation:
(quote): Sergio Vacchi (b.1925, Bologna) began his artistic career at an early age in Bologna in the 1940s. Even in the first phase of his career, during which he played a prominent role in the Italian Informale movement, he received considerable critical acclaim in Italy and abroad, participating in major contemporary art shows.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1studies on informal art
James (Jim) Davis
4studies on the Informale movement
Katarina Peters
3studies/essays/research on (Arte) Informale
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studies/essays/research on (Arte) Informale


Explanation:
Only you can understand from the context whether this is the correct interpretation, but "Informale" (spelled with or without capital I) is a contemporary art movement of the sixties.

For a definition see:

http://www.artinvest2000.com/arte-informale.html


    Reference: http://www.speronewestwater.com/cgi-bin/iowa/artists/bio.htm...
    Reference: http://www.abramo.it/service/ARTE/MUSEI/ROTELLA/testi_e/cont...
Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies on the Informale movement


Explanation:
(quote): Sergio Vacchi (b.1925, Bologna) began his artistic career at an early age in Bologna in the 1940s. Even in the first phase of his career, during which he played a prominent role in the Italian Informale movement, he received considerable critical acclaim in Italy and abroad, participating in major contemporary art shows.


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studies on informal art


Explanation:
I have always translated this as informal without the "e" as it is normally written in English. After all it wasn't a specifically Italian phenomenon

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="infor...

The Chelsea Art Museum is also the Home of the Miotte Foundation, which is dedicated to archiving and conserving the oeuvre of Jean Miotte and providing new scholarship and research on L’Informel. Miotte’s extensive collected works are preserved as a legacy for New York, where he has had a studio in SoHo since 1978.

The art of Informel (or Informal Art) had an important role in the European and American post-war art scene, and Miotte was an early proponent. Meaning “formless,” or “away from form,” Informel is related to Abstract Expressionism, but seeks to strip away all reference to representation, and to become a new kind of international language.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
5 hrs