KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

falsi d'autore

English translation: master forgeries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falsi d'autore
English translation:master forgeries
Entered by: irenef

11:16 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: falsi d'autore
(quadri) falsi d'autore

This question was posted last year. Five answers with no peer comments, "master forgery" suggested as a glossary entry and "con artist" selected as most helpful answer.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1349979
Umberto Cassano
Italy
master forgeries
Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what you're looking for, Umberto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-26 12:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altre opzioni:
"master replicas"
"master fakes"
;-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 12:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
masterpiece reproductions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-26 19:03:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Umberto!
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti ! E in particolare a Irene !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5master forgeries
irenef
4fine art reproductions
Juliet Halewood
3fake productions
stefania da prato
3hand-painted reproductionsKayW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fake productions


Explanation:
It could be a possibility..I've also found hits for "counterfeit paintings" but maybe fake production is the best translation.
See the link below:msn-list.te.verweg.com/2005-November/003956.html - 5k

stefania da prato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine art reproductions


Explanation:
fine art reproductions, or reproduction masterpieces


    Reference: http://www.masterpiecesdirect.com
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand-painted reproductions


Explanation:
I've seen this used to refer both to forgeries (i.e. copies passed off as the real thing) and copies openly sold as such. If it refers to the former, Irenef's suggestion is good, otherwise I suggest hand-pained reproductions, as used in may sites selling just that.


    Reference: http://www.masterclassart.com/
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master forgeries


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what you're looking for, Umberto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-26 12:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altre opzioni:
"master replicas"
"master fakes"
;-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 12:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
masterpiece reproductions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-26 19:03:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Umberto!

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti ! E in particolare a Irene !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: anche secondo me master forgery è la soluzione migliore
7 mins
  -> grazie, silvia

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: YES! http://the-artists.org/tours/art-forgery.cfm
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gloria

agree  missdutch: certo; ciao cara!
3 hrs
  -> che piacere ritrovarti. Come vedi, ogni tanto ritorno alle mie passioni...

agree  Nicole Johnson
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Nicole

agree  potra: Yes
6 hrs
  -> thanks, potra