International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

smalto berettino

English translation: berettino enamel/glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smalto berettino
English translation:berettino enamel/glaze
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:35 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: smalto berettino
describing the background of 16th C Venetian maiolica tiles
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
berettino enamel
Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-09-18 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Majolica, with berettino enamel, "Bello" style. Faenza, first half of the XVIth century."
http://www.racine.ra.it/covalanzoni/cerfae/bello6_e.html
Berettino (XVI sec.)
The particularity of this decoration is the enamel blue cobalto called "Berettino". This enamel used for basic in which are painted fruits and leaves yellow and green.
http://www.ceramichefaenza.com/prodot.htm
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks, I also found berettino glaze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1berettino enamel
Alessandra Renna
3berettino enamel
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berettino enamel


Explanation:
check this out

http://www.ceramichefaenza.com/prodot.htm

perhaps you could add a brief explanation in parentheses to explain what berettino means :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berettino enamel


Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-09-18 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Majolica, with berettino enamel, "Bello" style. Faenza, first half of the XVIth century."
http://www.racine.ra.it/covalanzoni/cerfae/bello6_e.html
Berettino (XVI sec.)
The particularity of this decoration is the enamel blue cobalto called "Berettino". This enamel used for basic in which are painted fruits and leaves yellow and green.
http://www.ceramichefaenza.com/prodot.htm

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks, I also found berettino glaze

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: scusa :-)
2 mins
  -> succede. Cmq grazie